Wyoming Prevention Needs Assessment Survey

Race/Ethnicity

Chart Options

Select variables below to customize the chart

Geography
Time
Years









Demographics

Gender

Grade Level


 Download Data

What race do you consider yourself to be?

2001200420062008201020122014201620182020
Wyoming: White79.41%77.54%77.73%76.56%76.59%75.66%74.28%74.05%65.91%65.03%
Wyoming: Native American or Alaska Native4.78%4.87%4.73%2.57%2.73%2.65%3.02%2.72%2.31%2.44%
Wyoming: Spanish/Hispanic/Latino/a6.26%7.12%8.30%12.80%13.30%13.68%14.87%15.38%15.78%15.74%
Wyoming: Black or African American1.21%1.36%1.54%1.22%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.26%1.15%1.22%
Wyoming: Asian0.71%0.81%1.12%0.92%0.72%0.86%0.88%0.92%0.83%0.85%
Wyoming: Pacific Islander0.51%0.56%0.59%0.47%0.35%0.43%0.33%0.32%0.36%0.24%
Wyoming: Multiracial or Other Race/Ethnicity4.99%4.86%4.27%4.82%4.39%4.81%4.85%4.56%6.38%7.57%
Wyoming: Unknown Race/Ethnicity0.00%0.00%0.00%0.63%0.78%0.77%0.64%0.80%7.27%6.90%

Notes:

This a calculated variable from the two survey items addressing the respondents' race and Hispanic ethnicity. The calculation combines the answers to the two questions, and each survey respondent catgorized into one of the race/ethnicity categories. When a respondent marks they are Hispanic, they are included in only the Hispanic category. In the 2018 revision of the survey, the demographic questions, including race and ethnicity, were moved from the beginning to the end of the survey. The observed changes in that year may be partially attributable to this change in question order.

The survey results presented in the default charts and tables on this site represent all valid surveys received in each survey year. In most cases, these results represent the combined results for all 6th-, 8th-, 10th-, and 12th-grade students. In different survey years, some school districts and schools refused to participate or chose to not survey some of their grade levels. In those cases, the site presents the results in the default charts, but they may not represent the entire county or all four of the targeted grade levels. The same limitations apply to the results by gender.

The survey research team designed the PNA to estimate grade-level survey results. Consequently, the website filters grade-level results to include only valid and representative results for the different geographies. For instance, the website does not present grade-level results for a county when a large school district in the county did not participate. The research team also excluded grade level results when response rates were too low. Additionally, to protect student anonymity and to ensure data validity, the website only presents grade-level results when 30 or more students participated in the survey. Aggregated results for 6th and 8th grades, or 10th and 12th grades combined may be available if individual grade level results are not.

When there are limitations, the data results pages describe them in the chart's footnotes.

Additional information about sample size, weighted/unweighted data, etc. can be found by downloading the Excel file in the sidebar.

Share: